12m Flysurfer Speed 5 – Ex Demo

£999.00

This kite is in perfect condition, having only been used a few times. Choose Kite Only or add a new Infinity 3.0 Bar for £299

1 in stock

Purchase this product now and earn 999 Points!
    • 0 £
    • 299 £

Description

FLYSURFER SPEED 5

This kite is in perfect condition, having only been used a few times.

The Flysurfer Speed is the most well known foil kite ever produced, used by kitesurfers, landboarders and snowkiters worldwide for a good reason, it excels in all conditions and disciplines and for all riders – Our favourite kite to use for hydrofoiling and snowkiting.The SPEED 5 combines extrovert design with maximum functionality. As an excellent all-rounder, this kite is improved with faster and direct turning speed, intoxicating hang-time and outstanding performance. Unique versatility that inspires in every kite discipline and all skill levels.

Features

DLX+ Material

DLX+ kite cloth offers increased strength of the base fabric and a new coating for reduced porosity. It is also tear-resistant and retains its material properties for longer. It is available in six fresh, eye catching colors

Strong Construction

The new internal construction raises the quality of FLYSURFER foil kites to a new level. Double-stitched seams and extra taped ribs and straps provide even more stability.

Rigid Foil Technology

The Rigid Foil Technology is used to reduce wrinkles on the leading edge. This results in reduced aerodynamic drag and enhanced kite stability. As a result, the kite translates every gust of wind into propulsion without deforming the canopy. Overall, the Rigid Foils increases the kite’s stiffness and makes it more dynamic.

Double Cordwise Ballooning

Double Cordwise Ballooning is minimizing the creasing of the cells on the kite to an absolute minimum. With exactly calculated arc-shaped panel cuts, double-stitched and glued seams a perfectly smooth, high performance airfoil is created. This optimises the aerodynamics, especially the glide ratio and the low end.

Triple Depower Technology

There are 3 ways the kite achieves its maximum depower: Reducing the angle of attack, profile change and reducing the projected area. This leads to a huge wind range and ideal handling.

Automatic Drainage System

The proven drainage system integrated in the whole trailing edge of the kite, with finally openings near the tips, about the size of a hand. They allow water and sand to be drained automatically, without influencing the performance of the kite.

Quality of Workmanship and Durability

With this product we remain true to the FLYSURFER philosophy to make our products durable. Each cloth, each line and each component has been tested extensively, we always go for quality and functionality over price.

LIROS Dyneema Lines

FLYSURFER trusts in the lines of LIROS that are produced in Germany with a high quality standard. Thanks to their strong Dyneema core fibers, a reduced line diameter is possible while maintaining equal breaking strength.

SPEED5 … explore new dimensions!

FLYSURFER focused during the development of the new SPEED-line on functionality and product value. This amazing allrounder is known for its great fun-factor in light wind and intoxicating hang-time. The new generation is faithful to its strengths and also convinces by its high stability throughout the windrange, light steering and easy re-launch.
The optimised turning as well as the large depower make the SPEED5 very well controlled and therefore very safe, which also underlines its enormous wide range of use. The sophisticated newly engineered design in combination with the robust DLX+ kite cloth a very harmonious bar feedback has been created that appeals to both beginners and professionals. On top of that, the reduced aerodynamic drag due to the Rigid Foil technology and the Double Cordwise Ballooning helped to further increase the lift of the kite.
Rounding off the unbeatable overall package with FLYSURFER’s typical, small pack size and a fresh design for the sportiest SPEED ever – creating new dimensions.

Total package consists of:

1x SPEED 5 Kite “kite-only”
1x Sandbag
1x Repair Kit (depower line, patches and further spare parts)
1x SPEED 5 Gear Guide
1x SPEED 5 Kite Bag

Speed5 Package


SPEED 56.09.012.015.018.021.0
Colorreddark blueaubergineorangelimecyan
Area (projected)4.87.29.511.914.316.7
Aspect Ratio6.156.156.156.156.156.15
Cells414141414141
Depth of the profile (cm)113139160179196212
Flat Wing Span (cm)60874486096110531137
Weight = canopy + complete bridle + mixer (kg)1.622.222.743.003.463.94
Recommended bar size505050506060
SPEED56.09.012.015.018.021.0
Zenit Parking (knots)6+6+6+6+6+6+
Water (knots)15-4111-339-268-227-206-18
Land / Hydrofoil (knots)13-3310-259-217-186-166-15

The Wind Range Chart is to be used as a point of reference. It is based on a rider who weighs around 75kg (165lbs.) Actual use will vary depending on your weight, skill level, board size and the wind conditions on the water or land. When choosing a kite size, always use common sense and always choose a smaller size if you are not sure, especially when using the kite on land.

INFINITY 3.0 AIRSTYLE BAR

Airstyle, Freeride, Freestyle

Best grip, robust security, high-quality lines, endless rotations and multiple possibilities for individual adjustments. The INFINITY 3.0 Airstyle Pull-Pull Bar is the control option from FLYSURFER for everyone – from beginners to pros. The bar is simple, and at the same time impressive in terms of functionality.

Features

Pull Pull Adjuster or Clam Cleat

The Pull-Pull Adjuster allows for the adjustment of the ratio of the lines (front to control lines) with a short handle, even when the kite in the air. This allows the user to regulate the depower function optimally and quickly.
The Clam-Cleat Adjuster allows for precise depower adjustment of the flying lines. This gives the user the option to regulate the depower function quick and effortlessly. With the new Clam-Cleat adjuster the depower throw can also be adapted to your arm length.

Quick Release 3.0

The Quick Release 3.0 (QR 3.0) is the core of the bar. It not only meets the French standard (AFNOR) in terms of safety and trigger forces, it is also extremely robust, compact, lightweight and of course reliable. A flexible, unbreakable Chicken Dick and a new ergonomic handle allow a quick and easy release of the kite in an emergency situation.

Double-V-Shaped Eyelet

The optimized and reduced-friction Double-V-Shaped Eylet ensures an easy and direct steering response. The powering up and depower functions work even when when you turn the Bar

Tuning Options

At the integrated Winder you can change the bar width by up to 5 cm, which is recommended when using a bar for many kite sizes. Additionally, the backlines can be adjusted below the floaters, meaning you can counteract the effects of shortened steering lines and tendency to backstall. With the new Clam-Cleat adjuster the depower throw can also be adapted to your arm length. These features allow the bar setup to be individually adjusted to the rider.

Ergonomic Grip Design

The slim, lightweight barstick features a fresh-green signal color on the right-hand side and is available in two lengths – 50 and 60cm. The abrasion-resistant, ergonomic EVA grip is extremely comfortable for the hand and assures solid control even in cold or wet conditions.

Low Drag Flying Lines

The low-drag flying lines (length: 21m) have an impressively-low air resistance (diameter: 1.45mm Front / Back 1,2mm) and a very high breaking load (300kg Front / Back 200kg). For years we have put our trust in our parter LIROS for supplying high-quality lines. The 60cm Airstlye Bar setup is additionally equipped with 6m extensions of the flying lines. Thanks to this feature, the low end gets even more effective when using one of our larger kites.

Frontline-Safety (FLS)

It is our standard at FLYSURFER to use the system of the Frontline Safety – this additional FLS end line is incorporated approximately in the middle of a front line – the exact details are always dependent on the kite line and the kite size. However, some FLYSURFER kite lines use a different safey system. The VIRON, for example, has a Raff-Safety. For lovers of the 5th line, a FDS conversion kit (full depower system) is available in most product lines.