Flysurfer Soul

£1,329.00£2,279.00

Lightweight materials, powerful, fast and responsive and efficient, the Soul is a freeride boosting machine that also excels in lightwind on the water, land or snow.

Clear

Earn up to 2,279 Points.

    Reset options
    • 0 £
    • 429 £
    • 449 £

Description

Flysurfer Soul

Freeride/Freestyle/Lightwind

The Flysurfer SOUL combines high comfort with a sporty character and is usable for all levels of rider for all aspects of kite sports, whether on the land, water or snow. It’s lightweight material and technical kite construction combined with the highest safety standards and precise control with direct bar feedback make it fantastic to fly. The great water relaunch and improved drainage system bring it all together to make the Soul truly user friendly… Experience a new way of kiting!

The Flysurfer Soul will feel very intuitive and familiar if you are coming from an inflatable kite background, so if you are looking for a depowerable foil for low winds or to use on land or snow, the Flysurfer Soul is a great choice. Ultra low weight X-light fabric on the main body of the canopy (more durable DLX+ material is used on the wear areas) allows the Flysurfer Soul to fly extremely well in light winds, makes it ultra stable and will allow you get out and riding when the flags are only just starting to flutter.

X-Light / DLX+ Construction

At Flysurfer Kiteboarding, we blended the Soul’s construction with lightness and durability. The new X-Light Fabric has the best qualities for maximum performance and impressive longevity. The incredibly lightweight (32g / m²) double-ripstop material is highly tear-resistant as well as airtight, and provides an extremely smooth sail. The leading edge is protected with durable DLX + against dirt and abrasion. This ultra light foil kite is the best travel companion. When it comes to materials and components, the Soul is built to last and perform at the highest freeride standards on any terrain.

Full Control with Precise Turning

Every sizes aspect ratio is optimized and trimmed to give you the best foil kite response possible. Trust in the resistance to backstall blended with smooth power delivery to master your new tricks or simply get going. The Flysurfer Soul’s precise turning with consistent power throughout a loop has been created to give you the ultimate
control at any time.

One Line Relaunch

The development team created a new outline assuring a superb relaunch of the Soul. We believe that foil kites will revolutionize the way of teaching and learning how to kite. Safety is a key fact and restarting your kite from to water by pulling one steering line must be similar on any system. The Flysurfer Soul combines all benefits of a foil kite with the same methodical relaunch of a LEI-Kite to make exercises as simple as possible.

Improved Automatic Drainage System

Safety is a central matter in the development of our products, and the automatic drainage system is an important component when it comes to trust. The interior and the choice of material of a Flysurfer closed-cell foilkite is optimized to absorb as little water as possible and, in case of a long wash or windhole, to ensure that it can restart. This feature separates us from the competition, enabling deep water launches and gives the customer confidence to relaunch our kites in the lightest breeze.

Maintenance – Bridle Check

The Flysurfer Soul offers a wide variation of tools for maintenance. Bridle checks can be done by measuring and comparing the black marked lines at the canopy to compensate stretch or shrink of the bridle. The individual levels of the kite are controlled with different ratios by the Mixer and thus influence the angle of attack and the curvature of the profile. Adjustments after heavy use over years should be done to keep the products performance and ensure a long-term use of the Soul.

Experience Short Lines

The Soul gives you a sublime hydrofoil experience by using short flying lines (from 12-17m, depending on the size), to allow for the fastest maneuvers. This setup enables a more direct feel of the kite and generates less lift, which is perfect for learning a new aspect of the kitesport and adds safety whilst teaching on land or snow.

Flysurfer Soul – Ahead of it’s Time

The technical highlight of the Flysurfer SOUL is its lightweight construction, which is beautifully staged by the transparent bottom sail. This unique material mix uses our competition-tested X-Light fabric for the first time in a kite designed for everyday use, whilst the leading edge is protected with durable DLX+ fabric against dirt and abrasion. The proven Rigid Foil technology produces a beautifully smooth nose for high aerodynamic efficiency, which gives the Soul its outstanding upwind performance. The ultralight wing offers tremendous stability through weight reduction. Its swept outline, in combination with the ingenious internal balance system, allows relaunching via one back line and ensures precise steering, as well as excellent feedback from the Soul. Flysurfer has been relying on longevity for years, with the new Mixer Check we underline this philosophy and offer another option for effective maintenance. The improved drainage system offers optimized and fast discharge of water and dirt. This complete package meets all the criteria from training use to strong wind Big Air kite, it will especially make the transition from L.E.I kite to Foilkite easy. Safety. Versatility. Longevity.

Flysurfer Soul Total package consists of:

  • Soul Kite
  • Soul Light Bag
  • Kite Safety Guide
  • Sandbag
  • Repair Kit

SOUL6.08.010.012.015.018.021.0
Colorred / petrolred / petrolred / petrolspearmint / petrolspearmint / petrollime / petrollime / petrol
Area (projected)4,986,658,299,9512,4414,9317,42
Aspect Ratio5.05.05.55.555.65.86.0
Cells35354141414141
Depth of the profile (cm)135156165180200234217
Wing Span Flat (cm)54863374582092110221104
Weight = canopy + complete bridle + mixer (kg)1,421,722,042,342,743,083,48
Recommended bar size50505050506060

Infinity 3.0 Airstyle Bar

Airstyle, Freeride, Freestyle

Best grip, robust security, high-quality lines, endless rotations and multiple possibilities for individual adjustments. The Infinity 3.0 Airstyle Pull-Pull Bar is the control option from Flysurfer for everyone from beginners to pros. The bar is simple, and at the same time impressive in terms of functionality. The Flysurfer Soul can also be flown on other 4 line bars

Features

Pull Pull Adjuster or Clam Cleat

The Pull-Pull Adjuster allows for the adjustment of the ratio of the lines (front to control lines) with a short handle, even when the kite in the air. This allows the user to regulate the depower function optimally and quickly. Flysurfer’s Clam-Cleat Adjuster allows for precise depower adjustment of the flying lines. This gives the user the option to regulate the depower function quick and effortlessly. With the new Clam-Cleat adjuster the depower throw can also be adapted to your arm length.

Quick Release 3.0

The Quick Release 3.0 (QR 3.0) is the core of the bar. It not only meets the French standard (AFNOR) in terms of safety and trigger forces, it is also extremely robust, compact, lightweight and of course reliable. A flexible, unbreakable Chicken Dick and a new ergonomic handle allow a quick and easy release of the kite in an emergency situation.

Double-V-Shaped Eyelet

The optimized and reduced-friction Double-V-Shaped Eylet ensures an easy and direct steering response. The powering up and depower functions work even when when you turn the Bar.

Tuning Options

At the integrated Winder you can change the bar width by up to 5 cm, which is recommended when using a bar for many kite sizes. Additionally, the backlines can be adjusted below the floaters, meaning you can counteract the effects of shortened steering lines and tendency to backstall. With the new Clam-Cleat adjuster the depower throw can also be adapted to your arm length. These features allow the bar setup to be individually adjusted to the rider.

Ergonomic Grip Design

The slim, lightweight barstick features a fresh-green signal color on the right-hand side and is available in two lengths 50 and 60cm. An abrasion-resistant, ergonomic EVA grip is extremely comfortable for the hand and assures solid control even in cold or wet conditions.

Low Drag Flying Lines

The low-drag flying lines (length: 21m) have an impressively-low air resistance (diameter: 1.45mm Front / Back 1,2mm) and a very high breaking load (300kg Front / Back 200kg). For years we have put our trust in our parter LIROS for supplying high-quality lines. The 60cm Airstlye Bar setup is additionally equipped with 6m extensions of the flying lines. Thanks to this feature, the low end gets even more effective when using one of our larger kites.

Frontline-Safety (FLS)

It is our standard at Flysurfer to use the system of the Frontline Safety this additional FLS end line is incorporated approximately in the middle of a front line the exact details are always dependent on the kite line and the kite size. However, some Flysurfer kite lines use a different safety system. The Viron, for example, has a Raff-Safety. For lovers of the 5th line, an FDS conversion kit (full depower system) is available in most product lines.

Brand

Flysurfer

flysurfer

Additional information

Weight3 kg
Size

, , , , , , ,

Shipping Costs

  • UK: FREE standard delivery of 1-5 working days (usually 1-2 days) on all UK purchases over £79.99
  • Upgrade to next day Express Delivery for £4.99
  • UK Orders under £79.99: £4.99 Standard / £6.99 Express
  • Europe and UK Highlands & Islands: £9.99 on all packages under 2 kg and £19.99 over 2kg
  • Rest of the world and European Islands: £19.99 for all packages under 2kg and £39.99 for all packages over 2kg

VAT (Tax) Free

If you live outside the European Union, you are eligible for VAT free (20%) purchases so can save a lot of money. This is automatically deducted at checkout but please contact us if you would like further information. The prices shown on the website include VAT as standard.

Returns

If for any reason you are unhappy with your purchase, you can return it to us in its original condition (with packaging and tags intact) within 14 days of the purchase date. We can either issue an in store credit for the item, send a different size or product if you would like an exchange or refund your payment.

You may also like…